Privacy Policy

NattoPharma Privacy Policy

Privacy legislation should, as a part of its broader purpose, ensure integrity and confidentiality in the processing and storing of personal data. NattoPharma safeguards the privacy of our employees and everyone we do business with when handling sensitive information. We will only use personal information for purposes that are demonstrably necessary for business operations.

NattoPharma is the data controller and determines the purposes and means of processing personal data by NattoPharma. The privacy representative for NattoPharma can be contacted at privacypolicy@nattopharma.com with any questions.

NattoPharma’s Collection of Personal Information

NattoPharma collects personal information through the company’s website (i.e., contact form) and through explicit consent when materials are downloaded via online content (i.e., white papers, data sheets, etc.). NattoPharma only collects information provided by visitors themselves in the forms on the respective page(s). Failure to provide this information would result in not reaching NattoPharma directly with an inquiry, or not obtaining the desired downloadable material.

NattoPharma uses the information solely in accordance with the company’s privacy statement. The information obtained will never be sold or passed on to third parties for commercial use.

Purpose of storage

The purpose of the data collection is to enhance the visitor’s experience of NattoPharma’s website as well as to customize the communication the controller sends visitors via e-mail after they have filled out a form on the controller’s web pages.

Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller to enhance the visitor’s experience of NattoPharma’s website, and necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interest of both parties, so that NattoPharma can respond to requests from visitors of the website.

Employee information is processed as it is necessary for the performance of a contract.

External websites

NattoPharma’s website occasionally links to other websites for additional information. NattoPharma does not control and is not responsible for how these external web sites collect and use information. This privacy statement applies only to NattoPharma’s own domains: (www.nattopharma.com and www.menaq7.com).

How NattoPharma Handles Personal Information

NattoPharma processes personal information about employees, employees temporarily engaged in internal projects and external consultants. We also handle information about people who are not employed or engaged by NattoPharma (see below).

NattoPharma will always ensure responsible and legal processing of personal data and will only use such information for explicitly stated and legitimate purposes, in accordance with relevant legislation, and related to our own operations.

NattoPharma will ensure appropriate information security related to confidentiality, integrity, and accessibility. Personal data will not be stored longer than necessary to complete the purpose of the processing.

You may request access at any time what information NattoPharma has stored about you and/or to have your personal information rectified or deleted from NattoPharma’s systems, which will be facilitated by NattoPharma in line with your rights. If you wish to make use of these rights, please email privacypolicy@nattopharma.com.

External service providers (data handlers) may process personal data on behalf of NattoPharma in various areas. NattoPharma will act in accordance with applicable legislation to protect the personal data processed by external service providers.

NattoPharma also treats information about people who are not employed or engaged by NattoPharma for the following purposes:

  • Contact with customers and suppliers

Through our activity focused on customers, suppliers, and other third parties, we will regularly receive, collect, store, and process personal information about relevant individuals. The purpose of our processing is amongst others: administration, communication, IT and information security, authentication, various support functions and execution of transactions, including collaboration and partner projects.

  • Integrity, due diligence and screening

NattoPharma conducts routine screening and Integrity Due Diligence (IDD) of all third parties we work with. The IDD process consists, amongst other elements, of collecting information that helps us understand who our potential partners are, what values they have and how they operate and should ensure compliance with Norwegian and international regulations on sanctions and prevention of money laundering. In some cases, these activities may also necessitate processing of personal data.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

NattoPharma will ensure that the European rules on the transfer of personal data across national borders are followed when such information is transferred to external users (outside the NattoPharma  Group) located outside the EU / EEA.

HOW YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS AS A REGISTERED INDIVIDUAL

National and international legislation on the processing of personal data guarantees specific rights to registered individuals. When personal data is obtained, NattoPharma acknowledges your right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In Norway, this is Datatilsynet (www.datatilsynet.no).

If you have questions or wish to exercise your rights as a registered individual, please contact the privacy representative for NattoPharma (email address: privacypolicy@nattopharma.com).

NattoPharma is committed to meeting our obligations under the applicable local privacy legislation in Norway, in addition to the EU regulation (GDPR).

NattoPharma ‘s Privacy Statement was last updated: April 28, 2018.